Wednesday, January 10, 2007

Sleep

I have discovered that when one is working out one sleeps better. Sorry, Becky, this probably won't work for you, however it is working wonderfully for me. I used to be one of those people who would wake off and on throughout the night. Sometimes, I get a long bout of real insomnia, but mostly it is just up long enough to see what time it is and evaluate how much longer I have to sleep. Well, for the last 4 nights as soon as my head hits the pillow I'm out, and the next minute that dang alarm clock is going off. It is a wonderful feeling to sleep all through the night...I love it!

What I don't love is going out for breakfast when I'm dieting. It's 7:45 now and I'm starving...but we aren't going out until 9:30...So what's a girl to do?

Drink coffee and take a shower...that's what I'm gonna do before I go crazy!

4 comments:

i am not said...

I totally know what you mean - I always sleep much better and much "harder" when i'm exercising regularly. I also am tired much earlier:)

one hot momma said...

I am sooooo proud of you for being faithful to exercise everyday! You are inspiring me to keep it up too! I'm sooo glad you're sleeping so well, but I'm even happier for you that your kiddos are sleeping through the night now too!

Carol said...

Do you still not love going out for breakfast when you're dieting? We had an awesome breakfast! MMMMMMMMM!!!!!

melissa :) said...

Hmmm..I've had terrible sleep habits for 20+ years. I'll have to pay attention to this when I start treading! I've exercised before, but not payed attention to my sleep habits.